Fifth Annual Cornhole Tournament is Largest Yet for CB’s Young Professionals

by Joy Coordinator

Sunday, August 30 was a beautiful day for the fifth annual Cornhole Tournament, presented by Lumina Foundation and held at Penske Chevrolet, a corporate partner of Children’s Bureau.

The event raised $9,221 to further Children’s Bureau’s mission of preserving families and protecting kids in Central Indiana.

Sixty teams came out to compete in two brackets: skilled and juniors (one member under age 17).

Players and onlookers enjoyed entertainment by local band The Top Souls and pizza and drinks from Arni’sBig Woods Brewing CompanySun King BrewingMonarch Beverage and Coca-Cola of Indianapolis.

The Cornhole Tournament is coordinated each year by the Children’s Bureau Young Professionals Advisory Board.

Standings in the Skilled Bracket were as follows:

1st Place Mike & Deb
2nd Place Scorpions (Gene Quilter & Steve Aliff)
3rd Place Brew Bracket (Mike Sale & Ryan Coyle)
4th Place Bob Knight’s Chair
5th Place Tie Quality Time
Thelma and Louise (Ashley Raney & Sarah Nolan)
7th Place Tie Matt and Randy
The Detasslers (Mike Luce & Joe Riedman)
9th Place Tie Kelly and Robin
Team ALDI #1 (Brett Ressler & Taylor Brummett)
Team WestPoint Financial (Russ Ford & J.B. Curry)
Jimmers (Tyler Coppotelli & Jim Trueblood)
13th Place Tie Tossingbeans (Fred Martinez & Brant Crumbo)
Morgan Nelson / Caleb
Wenclewicz (Ashe Abebe and Patrick O’Marro)
Double AA
17th Place Tie LadyMoguls (Vikki Duke & Laura Guy)
Bags to the Future (Cody Coppotelli & Seneca Tonti)
#317Limo (John Cartwright & Paris Hayes)
Corn Thugs & Hominy (Brett Williams & Mike Six)
NWC 1 (Brett Lindberg & Marcelle Herrod)
The Birthday Party (Emily Schroeder & Johnnie Martin)
Team ALDI #2 (Matt Cremer & Eric Farr)
Happy Bags (Tina & Ron Cloer)
25th Place Tie Shelly Spence and Bryan
Emithan (Emily Bauer & Nathan Bauer)
Detroit Baggers
IMG (Tony Bonacuse & Steve Jaworowski)
Ashland / David
Cornholios (Angi Johnson & Holly McFadden)
Roodcrew (Ken & Cathy Rood)
Our Bags are Inflated (Jill Koehlinger & Melanie Sloan)
33rd Place Tie Double Baggers
Accelerent (Jerry & Renee Knoop)
NWC 2 (Scott Grider & Cameron Owens)
Shelton Machinery (Nick Shelton & Rich Schroeder)

 

Juniors Bracket Winners:

1st Place Kevin & Brett (Penske team)
2nd Place Drew Donovan and “Little Brother” Stacato
3rd Place Creek Loggers (Landon Moore & Cory Moore)